Connie's Pizza Opens in Brighton: Gardner Street Site, Menu and Opening Hours

Gardner Street in Brighton's North Laine with colourful shopfronts, headline Connie's Pizza Opens in Brighton

Gardner Street in the North Laine, where Connie's Pizza opens on Friday 9 October (photo: Andy Li, CC0)


Brighton's North Laine is getting a new pizza place. Connie's, the London pizzeria famous for thin, crispy pizza, says it opens on Friday 9 October at 44-47 Gardner Street, in the old Gourmet Burger Kitchen unit near Komedia. It is the first Connie's outside the capital, and its Brighton menu comes with a pizza you will not find in Peckham: a clam pie.

ADDRESS
44-47 Gardner Street, North Laine, Brighton, BN1 1UN
OPENS
Friday 9 October 2026
SEATING
130 covers, indoors and out, according to Restaurant Online
THE WEEK AT A GLANCE
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
11am
3pm
7pm
11pm
Monday to Saturday 11.30am to 11pm, Sunday 11.30am to 10.30pm, as listed on Connie's website.

Sources: Connie's Pizza website; Restaurant Online; The Argus


The thin and crispy idea

Connie's was started by Andrea Asciuti, who was born in Naples and also founded 081 Pizza, the Neapolitan pizzeria with sites in Peckham and Shoreditch. Connie's own website says the idea came from wanting something crispier than traditional Neapolitan pizza, with a style that draws on New York pizza, Italian technique and British produce.

“Crispy is not a short cut - it's a responsibility.”
ANDREA ASCIUTI, FOUNDER, QUOTED BY RESTAURANT ONLINE

The restaurant is named after his wife, Connie, and Restaurant Online says it was inspired by their daughter, Lili, who grew up with both British and Italian culture. When the first Connie's opened in Peckham on 26 January 2026, Hot Dinners reports he called it the "UK's first Bri-talian pizza".


How the crisp is made

According to Restaurant Online, this is how the Peckham restaurant gets its base:

1
36-48 hours
The high-hydration dough ferments for up to two days
2
370°C
It is baked at a very high heat with American flour
3
Crisp, not floppy
The result Restaurant Online describes in Peckham

It uses Italian tomatoes and mozzarella with British meats and vegetables. We have not been told that the Brighton kitchen works any differently.


From Peckham to Brighton

Brighton is a bigger room than Peckham, with a very different setting.

Peckham
OPENED
26 January 2026
SEATING
53 covers
SETTING
Beneath the railway arches on Queen's Road, south London
ON THE MENU
The Connie's menu
Brighton
OPENS
9 October 2026
SEATING
130 covers, indoors and out
SETTING
Former Gourmet Burger Kitchen unit, Gardner Street, North Laine
ON THE MENU
The Peckham menu plus a Brighton Special clam pie

Restaurant Online reports a 15-year lease on the Gardner Street site.


Gardner Street in the North Laine, Brighton, in the evening with Christmas lights strung above the road and shops on both sides
Gardner Street in the North Laine in December 2025, before Connie's opened. Photo: Andy Li, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Why Gardner Street

Visit Brighton describes the North Laine as a colourful neighbourhood of independent shops, vintage stores, music shops and cafes, roughly halfway between Brighton Station and the seafront.

“Brighton felt like the natural next step for us.”
ANDREA ASCIUTI, QUOTED BY RESTAURANT ONLINE

Restaurant Online says Asciuti gave the city's energy, independence and food culture as reasons for the move. The Argus also quotes him:

We're a small independent operator, so we didn't want to open somewhere that felt anonymous.

Andrea Asciuti, quoted by The Argus


The menu board

Connie's website lists one menu for both restaurants, so ask in the restaurant what is on that day. Here is what the site shows:

PIZZAS
Brighton Special aka Clam PieBRIGHTON£12
Clams, aged mozzarella, Pecorino Romano, oregano, garlic oil, parsley
Connie's£12
Tomato sauce, aged mozzarella, soft egg, spinach cream, pepper cream, Grana Padano, basil, olive oil
Nduja e Stracciatella£12
Tomato sauce, nduja, British stracciatella, basil, Grana Padano, olive oil
Double Pepperoni and Honey£12
Tomato sauce, aged mozzarella, spicy pepperoni, hot honey, basil, Grana Padano
Funghi£11
Tomato sauce, aged mozzarella, sauteed mushrooms, basil, Grana Padano, truffle oil
Vegan£10
Tomato sauce, sauteed aubergine, olive oil, with vegan mozzarella as an add-on
Vodka Sauce£9
Vodka sauce base, aged mozzarella, basil, Grana Padano, olive oil
Tomato Pie (Margherita)£8
Tomato sauce, aged mozzarella, basil, Grana Padano, olive oil
Mary Nara£6
Tomato sauce, wild garlic, basil, olive oil
SIDES AND SWEETS
Andrea's Cheesy Dough Balls£4
Mozzarella Sticks and Marinara£7
Deep-Fried Mac 'n' Cheese£7
With Stilton cheese sauce
Meatballs£9
Fiocco di Neve£6 or 2 for £10
Soft mini brioche filled with ricotta whipped cream, Nutella or pistachio
New York Cheesecake£7
With strawberry or salted caramel sauce

Local touches

The Argus reports that the Brighton restaurant serves local craft beers from Unbarred Brewery and sources its seafood from a local fisherman's market, which fits the clam pie. Connie's website does not mention either, so check with the restaurant.


What a pizza costs

Pizzas start at £6 and top out at £12, according to the menu on Connie's website.

PIZZA PRICES AT A GLANCE
Brighton Special (Clam Pie)
£12
Connie's
£12
Nduja e Stracciatella
£12
Double Pepperoni and Honey
£12
Funghi
£11
Vegan
£10
Vodka Sauce
£9
Tomato Pie (Margherita)
£8
Mary Nara
£6
Prices as listed on Connie's website menu, which does not separate Brighton from Peckham.

See it for yourself

A short video posted on 8 October, the day before opening, by the Spaghetti Traveller YouTube channel says Connie's is launching in Brighton that Friday. It is a third-party video, not made by Connie's or ImJustBrighton.

A 51-second short from the Spaghetti Traveller channel, posted 8 October 2026. Watch on YouTube


The road to opening day

26 Jan
Peckham opens
30 Sep
Brighton announced
8 Oct
1,000 free slices (per The Argus)
9 Oct
Gardner Street opens

The free slice giveaway is the one detail we could only find in local press, not on Connie's own website, so we have credited The Argus and Brighton The Inside.


Where this came from

This is our own write-up, not a copy of any one report. The address, opening date, hours and menu come from Connie's own website. Background on the founder, the dough and the site comes from the reports below, and each is credited in the text.


This article is based on the Sussex Police appeal of 9 October 2026. For more police appeals and crime news, see police appeal and crime coverage on ImJustBrighton, and the latest from Brighton and Hove.

Read more from ImJustBrighton

Sussex Police Warns of Scam Calls From Fraudsters Pretending to Be the Cyber Crime Unit

Three Charged, Two Remanded Over Hove Pub Shooting on Montgomery Street

Previous
Previous

Brighton Bar Closures 2026: R-Bar, Charles Street Tap, The Queery and The Font

Next
Next

Brighton Man Charged With Breach of Terrorist Notification Order and Remanded in Custody